Search

Polls - Week of 10/21

Updated: Nov 7, 2019

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 21, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:


Division I - Class 6A

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Oakland (18)                           8-0     188  1

† 2. Maryville                              8-0     171  2

† 3. Whitehaven                             6-1     130  3

† 4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1)           8-0     126  4

† 5. Brentwood                              7-1     114  5

† 6. Ravenwood                              7-1     95   6

† 7. Houston                               8-0     86   7

† 8. McMinn County                          8-0     52   9

† 9. Bradley Central                        6-2     42   8

†10. Stewarts Creek                         7-1     20   10


Others receiving 12 or more points: none.<


^Division I - Class 5A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Knoxville Central (16)                 8-0     177  1

† 2. Beech (1)                              8-0     154  2

† 3. Powell (1)                             8-0     149  3

† 4. Gallatin (1)                           8-0     122  6

† 5. Henry County                           6-2     86   7

† 6. Knoxville West                         7-1     84   5

† 7. Page                                  7-1     75   10

† 8. Tennessee                              7-1     65   NR

† 9. David Crockett                         6-1     57   4

†10. Shelbyville                            7-1     37   NR

  

Others receiving 12 or more points: Summit 12.<


^Division I - Class 4A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Elizabethton (17)                      8-0     185  2

† 2. Haywood County (1)                     7-1     156  3

† 3. Anderson County (1)                    7-1     144  4

† 4. Nolensville                            8-0     129  5

† 5. Greeneville                            6-2     121  1

† 6. Hardin County                          7-1     96   6

† 7. Livingston Academy                     8-0     87   7

† 8. Montgomery Central                     7-1     53   8

† 9. Marshall County                        7-2     35   9

†10. Creek Wood                             7-1     26   10


Others receiving 12 or more points: none.<


^Division I - Class 3A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Alcoa (18)                             7-1     189  1

† 2. Pearl-Cohn (1)                         8-0     168  2

† 3. Red Bank                               8-0     152  3

† 4. Loudon                                8-0     135  4

† 5. Upperman                               7-1     98   6

† 6. South Gibson                           7-1     93   9

† 7. Gatlinburg-Pittman                     7-1     70   8

† 8. Wooddale                               7-1     44   10

† 9. Covington                              6-2     40   5

†10. East Nashville                         6-2     22   7

¶  

¶   Others receiving 12 or more points: Stratford 20.<


^Division I - Class 2A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Peabody (19)                           8-0     190  1

† 2. Watertown                              7-1     148  2

† 3. Trousdale County                       7-1     145  3

† 4. Meigs County                           7-1     136  4

† 5. Forrest                               8-0     128  5

† 6. Lewis County                           6-1     84   7

† 7. Fairley                               6-2     56   10

† 8. South Greene                           8-1     44   6

† 9. Hampton                               6-2     43   NR

†10. Houston County                         7-1     29   8


Others receiving 12 or more points: none.<


^Division I - Class 1A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. South Pittsburg (15)                   7-0     185  1

† 2. Huntingdon (4)                         9-0     164  2

† 3. Lake County                            8-0     147  3

† 4. Fayetteville                           8-0     125  5

† 5. Greenback                              6-2     105  6

† 6. Monterey                               8-0     97   7

† 7. Greenfield                             7-1     76   8

† 8. Coalfield                              6-2     63   9

† 9. Cornersville                           5-3     29   10

†10. Clay County                            6-2     12   NR


Others receiving 12 or more points: none.<


^Division II - Class A=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. Nashville Christian School (19)        8-0     190  1

† 2. Davidson Academy                       6-2     156  3

† 3. Friendship Christian                   6-2     146  4

† 4. University-Jackson                     6-2     134  5

† 5. Fayette Academy                        5-3     110  2


Others receiving 12 or more points: none.<


^Division II - Class AA=

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. ECS (16)                               7-1     184  1

† 2. Boyd Buchanan (3)                      7-1     164  2

† 3. Franklin Road Academy                  7-1     142  4

† 4. Grace Christian                        7-1     126  T5

† 5. BGA                                   5-3     63   T5


Others receiving 12 or more points: Lipscomb Academy 25. CAK 24. Lausanne Collegiate 17. CPA 15.<


†Division II - Class AAA

†                                          Record  Pts  Prv

† 1. McCallie (18)                          8-0     180  1

† 2. Briarcrest                             8-0     159  2

† 3. MUS                                   7-1     140  3

† 4. Baylor                                7-1     133  4

† 5. MBA                                   5-3     101  5

  

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ensworth 24.<


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.



  • YouTube
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2019 by Your High School Sports (TM).